SAMUEL BROWNRIDGE, Ind. No.: 1094/94 Defendant. ------x
[…] N.Y. Const. art. I, §§ 5 and 6. People v Wheeler-Whichard, 25 Misc.3d 690, 691

(Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2009). Accordingly, Appellate Courts throughout the state have recognized a freestanding claim of actual innocence as a cognizable ground to vacate a judgment of

19 conviction under CPL §440.10(1)(h). People v. Hamilton, 115 A.D.3d 12 (2d Dept. 2014); see

also People v. Mosley, 155 A.D.3d 1124 (3d Dept. 2017); People v. Jimenez, 142 A.D.3d 149

(1st Dept. 2016); People v. Conway, 118 A.D.3d 1290 (4th Dept. 2014).

52. Pursuant to CPL §440.30(3), a court “must grant [a motion to vacate judgment]

without conducting a hearing … if (a) the moving papers allege a ground constituting a legal

basis for the motion; and (b) such ground, if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, is

supported by sworn allegations thereof; and (c) the sworn allegations of fact essential to support

the motion are …. conceded by the People to be true….”

53. Here, the totality of the available evidence in this case -- as detailed above in this

affirmation, and as further supported by the record of the proceedings to date, the attached

documentary proof, and the sworn affidavits of multiple witnesses attached hereto – now