provided by Indiana University Bloomington Maurer School of Law
[…] Pickles, [1895] AC 587 (HL) (appeal taken from Eng.), the case generally regarded as establishing that an otherwise lawful exercise of legal rights could not be considered unlawful because of bad motive. Id. at 601 (“If the act, apart from motive, gives rise merely to damage without legal injury, the motive, however reprehensible it may be, will not supply that element.”). One of the judges in Fitzroy v. Cave, Cozens-Hardy LJ, was losing counsel in Bradford Corp. v. Pickles. 126. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 317(2)(b) (AM. LAW INST. 1981). 127. 31 U.S.C. § 3727 (2012) (providing that assignments of claims against the federal government “may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued,” with the exception of assignments to “financing institutions” of claims worth at least $1,000). 128. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS ch. 15, statutory note (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (“Virtually every state has statutory restrictions on the assignment of wages.”). 129. 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2012).