Filed 1/24/17 Grill v. Ticor Ins. Co. CA3 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (SC Manufactured Homes, Inc. v. Liebert (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 68, 83.) The judgment must be affirmed if any one of several grounds of demurrer is well taken. (Aubry, supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 967.) We apply de novo review to the trial court’s ruling on the demurrer, but we apply an abuse of discretion standard to the trial court’s denial of leave to amend the complaint. (Blank, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 318.)

II

Statute of Limitations

Code of Civil Procedure, section 339 [two-year statute of limitations on action upon title insurance policy] accrues upon “discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.” The 2008 complaint seeks to litigate an insurance claim

10 that was closed in 2000, by which point plaintiff knew of his supposed loss or damage. The lawsuit is time-barred as a matter of law.