The right to counsel in Evaluation of trial level indigent defense services
[…] The Indiana Constitution and statutes relating to taxation limit the amount of property taxes that counties can assess to not more than: 1% for homesteads; 2% for non- homestead residential, agricultural, and long-term care facility property; and 3% for

82 Ind. Code §§ 33-35-5-7, 33-35-5-9 (2015). 83 See, e.g., Ind. Code § 33-40-7-6 (2015) (county fiscal body allocates operating budget for county public defender office);I nd. Code § 33-40-7-8 (2015) (county appropriates funding of indigent defense contracts with attorneys); Ind. Code § 33-40-7-9 (2015) (county auditor pays voucher of assigned counsel attorney); Ind. Code § 33-40-7-10(a) (2015) (“Expenditures by a county for defense services not provided under the county public defender board’s plan are not subject to reimbursement from the public defense fund under IC33-40-6.”); Ind. Code § 33-40-8-4 (2015) (county must appropriate funds where judge contracts with an attorney to provide indigent representation); Webb v. Baird, 6 Ind. 11 (1854). 84 Ind. Code § 36-2-5-11 (2015) (counties); Ind.