The right to counsel in Evaluation of trial level indigent defense services
[…] Additionally, the Commission created a special exception for the seven smallest counties by population209 that allows them to participate differently as well.210

1. Large counties exceptions. The first statutory exception to the rules for beginning participation in the reimbursement program applies solely to any county that contains a consolidated city.211 Marion County is the only county in the state that contains a

203 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-9(1) (2015). 204 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-9(2) (2015). 205 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-10 (2015). 206 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-10(a) (“Expenditures by a county for defense services not provided under the county public defender board’s plan are not subject to reimbursement from the public defense fund under IC 33-40-6.”). 207 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-1 (2015). 208 These are, from largest to smallest, Marion, Lake, Allen, St. Joseph, and Vanderburgh counties. Hamilton and Elkhart, the fourth and sixth largest counties, do not currently fall within the exceptions.