The right to counsel in Evaluation of trial level indigent defense services
[…] The use of the phrase “public defender office” simply does not define much about the attorneys who provide indigent representation or the manner in which they do so.

192 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-5(b) (2015). 193 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-5 (2015) (applicable to most participating counties); Ind. Pub. Def. Comm’n, Standards for Indigent Defense Services in Non-Capital Cases, Standard B (as amended through June 18, 2014) (applicable to all participating counties). 194 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-10 (2015). 195 Ind. Code § 33-40-7-10(a) (“Expenditures by a county for defense services not provided under the county public defender board’s plan are not subject to reimbursement from the public defense fund under IC 33-40-6.”). 36 THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN INDIANA: EVALUATION OF TRIAL LEVEL INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES

If a county says in its comprehensive plan that it is using a public defender office, the general assembly has by statute imposed some additional requirements.