IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Rodriguez-Cayro sought a writ of prohibition from the circuit court, seeking to prevent continued prosecution for any events prior to September 27, 1998. See, e.g., Lewis v. State, 765 So.2d 163 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) (granting writ of prohibition to prohibit prosecution for crimes barred by statute of limitations). The circuit court denied the writ. The circuit court concluded that stalking was a continuing course of conduct crime for which the statute of limitations begins to run only when the course of conduct stops. We agree. Section 775.15(4), Florida Statutes (2000), provides in relevant part that "[a]n offense is committed either when every element has occurred or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated." Section 784.048, Florida Statutes (2000), the statute prohibiting stalking, evinces a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct.