carrington 07 auto1 11/7/05 10:40 AM Page 181
[…] Initially a group of eight senior circuit judges were asked to “advise” the Chief Justice about the “needs of his circuit and as to any mat- ters in respect of which the administration of justice in the courts of the

26. See Act of Dec. 20, 1967, Pub. L. No. 90-219, ch. 42, §620, 81 Stat. 664 (1967); Russell R. Wheeler, Empirical Research and the Politics of Judicial Administration: Creating the Federal Judicial Center, 51 L. & Contemp. Probs. 31 (1988), and “Baby Judges School” Jump Starts Learning Process, 37 The Third Branch: Newsletter of the Federal Courts 1 (Aug. 2005). 27. See 28 U.S.C. §601. 28. See 28 U.S.C. §601 (stating that the AO is to be “supervised by a Director and a Deputy Director appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference.”). 29. See 28 U.S.C. §621 (providing that the Chief Justice “shall be the permanent Chair- man of the Board”). 30. See Act of Sept. 14, 1922, Ch. 306, §2, 42 Stat. 837, 836 (creating a Conference of Senior Circuit Judges “to advise [the chief justice] as to the needs of [each] circuit...and the