June 2016
[…] ■■ Is engaged in farming, defined as the production of agricultural products, livestock or livestock products, milk or milk products, or fruit or oth- er horticultural products. Minn. Stat. § 144.4167, subd. 7, Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subd. 2(a). “Farming” does not include:

»» The processing, refining, or packaging of those products;

»» Spraying or harvesting services provided by a processor or distributor of farm products;

»» The production of timber or poultry products; or

»» Feeding and caring for livestock that are delivered for slaughter. Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subd. 2(a).

■■ Is an “unincorporated farming unit owned by one or more persons residing on the farm or actively engaging in farming,” or meets the definition of a “family farm corporation,” a “family farm partnership,” or a “family farm lim- ited liability company.” Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subds. 2(b), 2(c), 2(j), 2(l); and

■■ Employs no more than two people who are not family members. Minn. Stat. § 144.4167, subd. 7.