Western Law Review Volume 31 31 (2009) Article 9 Issue 1
[…] Federal acknowledgment means that the United States recog­ nizes an American Indian tribe as a "domestic dependent nation[]" to which it owes trust obligations and whose inherent sovereignty it is bound to respect.223 Acknowledgment also entitles a tribe to bi­ lateral government-to-government relations with the United

22l. Final Determination for Federal Acknowledgment of Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island, 48 Fed. Reg. at 6178; see also Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe: Mandatory Criteria for Federal Ac­ knowledgment, 25 C.F.R. § 83.7 (2008). In order to be eligible for federal acknowledg­ ment, an American Indian group must prove: that it "comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present"; that it has "maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present"; and that its "membership consists of individuals who descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which com­ bined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity." 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b)-(c), (e) (emphases added).