Boston College Third World Law Journal
[…] 15 See 31 C.F.R. § 515.201. 16 See id. pt. 515. 17 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 6003(a) (allowing the President to pressure other countries to restrict credit relations with Cuba, thereby making it more difficult for Cuba to obtain substantial quantities of goods on a non-cash basis); id. § 6003(b) (allowing the President to impose sanctions on countries that trade with Cuba); id. § 6005(b) (creating an un- precedented six month trade “purgatory” for any ship that docks in a Cuban port); id. § 6082(a)(1)(A) (expanding the United States’s jurisdictional reach to any “person . . . [who] traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban government on or after January 1, 1959”); 50 U.S.C. app. § 2405(a)(6) (allowing the President to curtail diplo- matic relations with any country exporting goods or technology to Cuba); 31 C.F.R. § 515.201 (prohibiting payments and transfers of credit through any banking institution subject to the jurisdiction of the United States). 18