Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Local rules may require that a cost bond contain the name, address, place of employment, and employment address of each principal, and the name, address, and signature of the surety. Cost bond forms may be furnished by the office of the clerk of court.

Paupers Oath Instead of Cost Bonds. An exception is made to the requirement for a cost bond for the plaintiff who is a resident of Tennessee and sues in forma pauperis (T.C.A. § 20-12-127 et seq). The person taking the pauper's oath must take and sign the following oath in writing in addition to filing an affidavit of indigency.

T.C.A. § 20-12-127 provides:

(a) Any civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes due by;

1) Filing the following oath of poverty:

"I, , do solemnly swear under penalties of perjury, that owing to my poverty, I am not able to bear the expense of the action

46 which I am about to commence, and that I am justly entitled to the relief sought, to the best of my belief." , and

2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency as prescribed by court rule.