Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency as prescribed by court rule.

(b) The filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court.

Setting Case for Trial. Under Rule 40 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, a case may be set for trial with or without the request of the parties, but in either case due process requires that the parties be notified. Rule 40 leaves the details of the procedure for setting cases for trial to statute and local rule.

Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 20-8-101 provides the general guidelines:

(a) The clerk shall enter causes upon the clerks's trial docket in the order in which they become ready for trial, giving the cause first ready for trial, either by due course of law or consent of parties, priority of position on the docket.

(b) If a number of causes become ready for trial at the same time, they shall be entered on the docket in the order of their commencement.

As cases are called on the docket they must be either tried, dismissed, or continued.19

Entry of Judgment

Under Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 58, the entry of judgment or the entry of an order of final disposition is effective when the clerk marks the judgment as filed for entry.