Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The writer believes the better practice is to require specific instructions as to where the funds are to be invested. This could be important in the event of a bank failure and to prevent one financial institution from feeling it is being slighted as a result of more funds being placed somewhere else.

There is a separate statute dealing with investing funds of minors and incompetents which should be reviewed.

T.C.A. §18-5-105. "Clerks and masters of chancery courts, having in their hands funds belonging to minors or incompetents who have no regular guardian or other custodian or other person authorized by law to demand the same, may

68 invest the same as provided in T.C.A. §18-5-106 without prior specific order of the court if, in their best judgment, it appears that such funds will be idle and payment of same will not be demanded for a period of thirty (30) days from and after receipt of same."

This statute addresses only clerks and masters; however, it probably applies to all clerks.