Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Conflict of interest problems are most likely to confront the clerk who purchases the supplies for the office out of the fee account. The clerk must also take care to insure that no personal interest is involved in decisions made in a fiduciary capacity (such as the investment of funds belonging to third parties). The basic conflict of interest provision of the state law prohibits the direct personal financial interest of the clerk in contracts, purchases, or work over which the clerk would have a duty to, in any manner, overlook or superintend. This conflict of interest statute (T.C.A. §12-4-101) states in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any officer, committeeman, director, or other person whose duty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner to superintend any work or any contract in which any municipal corporation, county, state, development district, utility districts, human resource agencies, and other political subdivision created by statute shall or may be interested, to be directly interested in any such contract. "Directly interested" means any contract with the official himself or with any business in which the official is the sole proprietor, a partner, or the person having the controlling interest.