California Western Review
[…] U.C.C. § 2-716 (1977) 18. U.C.C. § 2-712(3) (1977) provides: "Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar him from any other remedy." However U.C.C. § 2-715 (2)(a) (1977) precludes consequential damages from seller's breach if they could have been avoided by cover.