STATE OF OKLAHOMA COMPENDIUM OF CONSTRUCTION LAW
[…] No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract, which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin.

Additionally, when a contractor or builder has breached the contract by defective construction and the defects may be remedied by repair to comply with the contract, the measure of damages is limited to the cost of the repairs. Smith v. Torr, 1957 OK 73, ¶ 12, 310 P.2d 378, 380.

9.3 Expert Fees and Costs

As a general rule, expert fees are not part of recoverable costs to the prevailing party. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §3226(B)(4)(d) governs claims for expert’s fees and costs. That provision provides:

Unless manifest injustice would result: (1) The court shall require that the party seeking discovery pay the expert a reasonable fee for time spent in responding to discovery under division (2) of subparagraph a of this paragraph and subparagraph c of this paragraph; and (2) The court shall require that the party seeking discovery with respect to discovery obtained under subparagraph c of this section, pay the other party a fair portion of the fees and expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.

Okla Stat. tit. 12, § 942 does mandate the allowance of statutory witness fees. Atchley v. Hewes, 1998 OK CIV APP 143, ¶ 10, 965 P.2d 1012, 1015. Since fees paid to the expert witnesses under Okla.