Florida State University Review
[…] Legislators rarely give any thought to the extraterritorial conse- quences of the laws they enact, nor do they ordinarily intend their laws to have effect be- yond the borders of their own states. See, e.g., B. CURRIE, SELECTED ESSAYS ON THE CONFLICT OF LAWS 81-82 (1963). Though the exception rather than the rule, there are statutory solu- tions to certain recurring kinds of choice-of-law problems. For example, FLA. STAT. § 732.502(2) (1983) provides that "[any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida . . .is valid as a will in this state if valid under the 448 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 12:447 federal system is the ability of each state to determine for itself, by constitution, , or judicial decision, many of the legal rules by which its citizens will be governed. Nothing in the federal Con- stitution prohibits different states from making the same determi- nation differently: Florida is free to choose a comparative negli- gence standard for measuring tort liability; some other state may prefer contributory . Hence the identical course of con- duct may give rise to tort liability if it occurs in Florida, but not if it occurs in another state. When the facts of a particular dispute involve both states, conflicts law comes into play: it is a methodol- ogy for determining initially which state's legal rules will govern the resolution of the dispute. The importance of conflicts law lies in the fact that the choice-of-law decision itself may often be out- come-determinative.3 During the nineteenth century and for much of the first half of the twentieth, the courts of virtually every state in the United States resolved tort choice-of-law problems in the same way-by using the familiar place-of-the-wrong rule.' This rule, frequently referred to as lex loci delicti, assigned determinative significance to the place where a tort occurred.5 Once the place of the wrong was laws of the state or country where the testator was at the time of execution." The Uniform Commercial Code has its own choice-of-law provisions.