Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See Americans for Prosperity Found. v. Becerra, 903 F.3d 1000, 1009 (2018) (see AFP Pet. App. 1a-40a), reh’g en banc denied, 919 F.3d 1177 (9th Cir. 2019) (see AFP Pet. App. 74a-112a); Citizens United, 882 F.3d at 382-83 (upholding New York’s nonpublic Schedule B disclosure requirement). Such information, in combination with the significant financial information that all charities already report, gives state charities regulators a comprehensive picture of the organizations that solicit donations in their

7 Section 6104(c)(3)’s explicit recognition of “State laws regulating the solicitation or administration of charitable funds or charitable assets of such organizations” rebuts petitioners’ unfounded assertion (AFP Br. 6-7 & n.2) that the Internal Revenue Code limits a State’s interest in federal tax information to the IRS’s own determinations of federal tax exemption. 15