Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Further, the canon against surplusage supports the Seventh Circuit’s approach. In support of its argument, the Ninth Circuit opined that it “must . . . mak[e] every effort not to interpret a provision in a manner that renders other provisions of the same statute . . . superfluous.”104 Interest- ingly, that reasoning supports the Seventh Circuit’s approach. Think about it this way: if § 1712(a) governs the award of attorneys’ fees and § 1712(b) is the regime for injunctive relief, § 1712(c) serves no function.105 That sec- tion governs “Attorney’s Fee Awards Calculated on a Mixed Basis in Coupon Settlements,” which would already be governed under the Ninth Circuit’s approach to § 1712(b). If we assume that legislators are sophisticated enough actors to give every section and subsection a function—especially in the same section—then the Ninth Circuit’s approach is untenable.