Notre Dame Law Review
[…] For example, § 1712(a) says that if the settlement does include a contingency fee, such a fee must be calculated as a percentage of the coupons actually redeemed rather than simply made availa- ble to the entire class. 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a) (2012). That provision incentivizes an attorney to obtain coupons clients will actually redeem. This, to some extent, does achieve the statute’s stated purpose to compensate attorneys in correlation to the benefits received by the class. 111 Id. § 1712(b)(1) (“If a . . . settlement . . . provides for a recovery of coupons . . . and a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee . . . any attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time . . . reasonably expended . . . .”). 112 In re Sw. Airlines Voucher Litig., 799 F.3d 701, 708 (7th Cir. 2015) (“It can be fairly read as the HP Inkjet majority read it, but that is not the only possibility.”). It remains \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\91-5\NDL510.txt unknown Seq: 20 30-AUG-16 10:57