Dissolution and Rational Choice: The Unique Remedial Framework for Director Deadlock Under the Illinois Business Corporation Act
[…] As long as the responding party acted within ninety days of the petitioner’s lawsuit, he had a call right on his partner’s equity interest—even if that partner did not want to sell. The share-purchase remedy, as it existed for nearly a decade, was structurally deficient, which may account for the low volume of reported section 12.56 cases.

2. The Share-Purchase Remedy and Its Perceived Ambiguity

Some commentators have suggested, in voicing their displeasure with the 2005 amendments to section 12.56, that an involuntary buy-out of a peti- tioning shareholder still may be available.141 This idea springs from the ena- bling language in subsection (11) that a court may order “[t]he purchase by the corporation or one or more other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their fair value . . . .”142 Under this theory, a plenary grant of authority under subsection (11) means that a corporation or shareholder group can call a petitioner’s shares, even if she does not want to sell. No court has addressed this argument—at least not directly. Witters v.