Dissolution and Rational Choice: The Unique Remedial Framework for Director Deadlock Under the Illinois Business Corporation Act
[…] 168. See Claudia M. Landeo & Kathryn E. Spier, Irreconcilable Differences: Judicial Resolution of Business Deadlock, 81 U. CHI. L. REV. 203, 204 (2014). 169. A corporation’s bylaws constitute a contract defining the rights and duties of the corporation and its shareholders with respect to each other. Teschner v. Chi. Title & Tr. Co., 322 N.E.2d 54, 57 (Ill. 1974). 170. The BCA enables corporations to use shareholder agreements for a wide range of purposes. Section 7.71 provides that a shareholder agreement is not invalid on the basis that it “so relates to the conduct of the affairs of the corporation as to interfere with the discretion of the board of directors.” 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/7.71(c) (2017). 171. Herbert A. Simon, A Behavioral Model of Rational Choice, in MODELS OF MAN, SOCIAL AND RATIONAL: MATHEMATICAL ESSAYS ON RATIONAL HUMAN BEHAVIOR IN A SOCIAL SETTING 99 (1957). 172. Id. 173. Id. 174. See Noam Wassermann & Thomas Hellmann, The Very First