Dissolution and Rational Choice: The Unique Remedial Framework for Director Deadlock Under the Illinois Business Corporation Act
[…] Ct. App. 2009). 100. See Harry J. Haynsworth, The Effectiveness of Involuntary Dissolution Suits as a Remedy for Close Corporation Dissension, 35 CLEV. ST. L. REV. 25, 34 (1987). 101. See, e.g., 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/12.56(b)(1, 5, 8-10) (2017). 2018] DISSOLUTION AND RATIONAL CHOICE 363 sweeping, empowering a court to realign corporate management and owner- ship.102 One potential remedy available to petitioning shareholders is judicial dissolution: a court-ordered termination of the company as a legal entity.103 By its very text, section 12.56(b)(12) openly discourages involuntary dissolution. The statute allows for dissolution only if the “court determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute.”104 This is consistent with the common-law admonition that dissolution is a remedy of last re- sort.105 Other states have similar, though inexact, statutory admonitions con- cerning the dissolution remedy.106

A. Section 12.56(b): An Overview