Dissolution and Rational Choice: The Unique Remedial Framework for Director Deadlock Under the Illinois Business Corporation Act
[…] 1. The Share-Purchase Remedy’s (Short) History

The share-purchase remedy in subsection (11) is somewhat new, as shareholders in closely-held corporations did not have the option to ask a court to order buy-out relief until 1995.134 Facilitating the sale of a petitioning shareholder’s equity is a remedy that is now a common feature of other state corporation statutes, though the grounds for obtaining a buy-out are hardly uniform.135 Even without an express legislative grant of authority, some courts were ordering this relief on pure equitable grounds.136 As it currently stands, section 12.56(f) governs the specific procedure associated with the purchase of a petitioning party’s stock in a closely-held corporation. It provides:

When the relief requested by the petition includes the purchase of the petitioner’s shares, then at any time within 90 days after the filing of the petition under this Section, or at such time determined by the court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all, but not less than all, of the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair value.137

The General Assembly amended the BCA in 2005 to add the italicized language concerning buy-out relief.138 By its plain language, section 12.56 does not allow a defendant to force a buy-out of the petitioning party’s shares