Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A. . . . I also authorize the Personal Representative and Trustees to make any division or distribution in cash or in kind or

-5- partly in each and reasonably and in good faith to value assets, and such valuation shall be conclusive upon all parties.

B. I give the Personal Representative all the powers recited in the introductory paragraph and thirty-three (33) subparagraphs of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 35-50-110, as if the language thereof were incorporated in this Will verbatim.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-50-110, referenced above, gives the executrix (Personal Representative), inter alia, the power to “determine the value of capital assets for the purpose of making distribution of the assets if and when there is more than one (1) distributee of the assets, which determination shall be binding upon the distributees unless clearly capricious, erroneous and inequitable.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-50-110(31) (2007).

After the Decedent’s death on March 3, 2002, the Will was admitted to probate in solemn form on June 18, 2002. Thereafter, Wife assumed her duties as executrix to administer the estate.