St. John's Review
[…] B. The Tortuous Path of the Doctrine in New York Assumption of risk in New York has become a rather convoluted doctrine. Not only does it completely frustrate the legislature's purpose in passing CPLR 1411, but the courts are inconsistent in their reasoning for supporting its retention. Despite these facts, the courts thus far remain insistent on applying the doctrine, and it is the current reality in New York that this unpredictable and expendable doctrine lives on. CPLR 1411 provides that "assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable

" Id. at 241. * See, e.g., Leavitt v.