ARCHIVES AND RECORDS IN ARMED CONFLICT: AND THE CURRENT DEBATE OVER IRAQI RECORDS AND
[…] 259. CPA Order No. 100, supra note 137, § 4(1); see supra note 137 and accompanying text. 260. John Gravois, Disputed Iraqi Records Find a Home at the Hoover Institution, CHRON. OF HIGHER EDUC., Feb. 1, 2008, at A1; Eakin, supra note 1. 261. For example, the U.S. implementation of the 1970 UNESCO Convention incorporates the Convention’s definition of “cultural property,” which expressly includes “archives.” See Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act, Pub. L. No. 97-446, § 302(6), 96 Stat. 2350, 2351 (1983) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 2601(6) (2006)); 1970 UNESCO Convention, supra note 48, art. 18. In turn, the U.S. Code forbids the import of “cultural property documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in any State Party which is stolen from such institution.” 19 U.S.C. § 2607 (2006).