ARCHIVES AND RECORDS IN ARMED CONFLICT: AND THE CURRENT DEBATE OVER IRAQI RECORDS AND
[…] . . . by that agency . . . as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government”). 14. 44 U.S.C. § 2107 (2006). “Archives” can describe both the selected records as well as the depositary in which they are housed. See id. (authorizing the National Archives to “accept for deposit” records determined “to have sufficient historical or other value to warrant their continued preservation by the United States Government”). 15. See UNESCO, Memory of the World: Lost Memory— and Archives Destroyed in the Twentieth Century, 20, U.N. Doc.