ARCHIVES AND RECORDS IN ARMED CONFLICT: AND THE CURRENT DEBATE OVER IRAQI RECORDS AND
[…] A TREATISE: DISPUTES, WAR AND NEUTRALITY § 150, at 413 (H. Lauterpacht ed., 7th ed. 1952) (“All destruction of, and damage to, enemy property for the purpose of offen[s]e and defen[s]e is necessary destruction and damage, and therefore lawful.”). 52. Geneva Protocol I, supra note 49, art. 52 (defining military objectives as “those objects which by their nature, location, purpose or use make an effective contribution to military action and whose total or partial destruction, capture or neutralization, in the circumstances ruling at the time, offers a definite military advantage”). 53. See 50 U.S.C. § 2204(4) (2006) (defining “spoils of war” as “enemy movable property lawfully captured, seized, confiscated, or found which has become United States property in accordance with the laws of war”); U.S. ARMY FIELD MANUAL, supra note 51, para. 396, at 150 (stating that “[p]ublic property captured or seized from the enemy” is “property of the United States”); see also infra notes 103–05 and accompanying text. 54. See TOMAN, supra note 4, at 45. 55. See OPPENHEIM, supra note 51, § 133, at