Toxic Secrecy: Non-Disclosure Agreements and #MeToo
[…] In 2018, Maryland enacted the Disclosing Sexual Harassment in the Workplace Act.82 The act limits the use of mandatory arbitration clauses by voiding any “provision in an employment contract, policy, or agreement that waives any substantive or procedural right or remedy to a claim that accrues in the future of sexual harassment or retaliation for reporting or asserting a right or remedy based on sexual harassment . . . .”83 The New York legislature acted in July 2018 by passing a sweeping law, referred to here as Section 7515, prohibiting the enforcement of mandatory arbitration in all types of claims.84 The law prohibits “any clause or provision in any contract which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of discrimination . . . .”85 The New York law was challenged in Latif v. Morgan Stanley & Co.86 In Latif, the plaintiff signed a written offer of employment with Morgan Stanley that included an arbitration agreement.87 The plaintiff brought