STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE COUNTY OF GUILFORD SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION 07 CVS 11310
[…] 18 StubHub company check to “John Doe Sellers;” (6) assumes the risk of loss; and (7) sometimes takes physical possession of tickets in North Carolina at Last Minute Pick

Up Hubs. (FAC ¶¶ 10-11). These facts – which must be taken as true at this stage – further demonstrate that Section 230 does not apply because Plaintiffs seek to hold

StubHub liable for its own activity violating N.C.G.S. § 14-344, not for the content of others.

Indeed, StubHub cannot and does not contend that Secton 230 immunizes its conduct of charging service fees in violation of state law. N.C.G.S. § 14-344 provides that a “service fee may not exceed three dollars ($3.00) for each ticket. . .” It is indisputable that StubHub charged Plaintiffs a commission of $14.90 per ticket, in violation of § 14-344. (FAC ¶ 9 and FAC ¶ 16).