STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE COUNTY OF GUILFORD SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION 07 CVS 11310
[…] PLAINTIFFS Jeffrey A. and Lisa S. Hill, on behalf of themselves and members of the class, respectfully submit this Memorandum in Opposition to Defendant StubHub,

Inc.‟s Motion to Dismiss.

INTRODUCTION

Plaintiffs have asserted claims for civil conspiracy, tortious action in concert, and unfair and deceptive trade practices. These claims arise out of StubHub‟s unfair and deceptive conduct and its violations of N.C.G.S. § 14-344, which makes it unlawful to sell or offer to sell tickets for an amount “greater than the combined face value of the ticket, tax, and the authorized service fee” not to exceed $3.00 per ticket. StubHub does not dispute that its customers purchase tickets to North Carolina events at prices far exceeding face value plus $3.00. What is in dispute in this lawsuit is whether StubHub bears legal responsibility for these unlawful ticket sales.

1