SUPPORT FOR THIS PUBLICATION PROVIDED BY:
[…] Much of this confusion derives from the fact that courts have been unable to articulate a uniform standard for judging taking claims, opting instead for a case-by-case

14 Cal. Health & Safety Code ¤ 33413(b)(1). 15 Cal. Gov’t Code ¤ 65590. 16 Cal. Gov’t Code ¤ 65590(d). 17 Cal. Gov’t Code ¤ 65913.1 18 See Cal. Gov’t Code ¤ 65583(a)(8). 19 The term derives from the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, which states that public agencies may not take property for public use without paying just compensation. To the same effect is article 1, section 19 of the California Constitution: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid.” 104 C ALIFORNIA INCLUSIONARY HOUSING READER ¥ S ELECTION 13

determination.20 Despite this uncertainty, the reasonable application of an inclusionary housing program seldom rises to the level of an unconstitutional taking for three reasons: