University of Michigan School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] For a recent case suggesting this concern is overstated, see In re Metcalfe & Mansfield Alternative Invs., 421 B.R. 685 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010) (enforcing Canadian bankruptcy plan's release of third-party in chapter 15 ancillary proceeding that would arguably have been impermissible under U.S. law). 32. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1528, 1529 (2005). 33. See 11 U.S.C. § 1528 ("The effects of such case shall be restricted to asset of the debtor that are within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States."); Council Regulation 1346/2000, art. 27, 2000 O.J. (L 160) 1 (EC). 34. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a) (asserting in rem jurisdiction over assets worldwide); 28 U.S.C. § 1334(e)(1) (assigning exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction to federal courts of same).