University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 306. See supra notes 282–59 (outlining the benefits of having lead investors). 307. See supra notes 301–306 and accompanying text (discussing how New Zealand platforms are more selective when choosing companies to offer to investors). 308. See 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(b)(2) (“[A]n issuer who offers or sells securities [via crowdfunding] shall . . . not advertise the terms of the offering, except for notices which direct investors to the funding portal or broker.”). 309. See Schwartz, Crowdfunding Securities, supra note 15, at 1464 (listing the information that issuers are required to provide). 310. See 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(b)(2) (prohibiting any advertising other than notices directing investors to the funding portal). 938 75 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 885 (2018)