University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] In conclusion, the SEC’s final rules prioritize efficiency over inclusivity in that they allow portals to screen and reject companies that they do not want to list.173 The SEC changed Rule 402(b)(1) because it understood that it had to make a trade-off between efficiency and inclusivity. The agency’s counterpart in

169. See Crowdfunding, 80 Fed. Reg. 71,388, 71,462 (Nov. 16, 2015) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 227) (explaining the SEC’s response to the public comments with regards to granting funding portals discretion over limiting platform accessibility). 170. See generally 17 C.F.R. § 227.402(b)(2) (2017). 171. See id § 227.402(b)(2)(ii) (“[T]he funding portal may not highlight an issuer or offering based on the advisability of investing in the issuer or its offering . . . .”). 172. See id. § 227.402(b)(3) (“A funding portal may . . . [p]rovide search functions or other tools that investors can use to search, sort, or categorize the offerings available through the funding portal’s platform according to objective criteria . . . .”). 173. Cf.