Argued: January 13, 2010, Decided: July 13, 2010)
[…] FCC, 489 F.3d 444, 462 (2d Cir. 2007). The Supreme Court reversed, upholding the policy under the APA and remanding for consideration of petitioners’ constitutional arguments. See Fox Television Stations, Inc. v. FCC, 129 S. Ct. 1800, 1819 (2009) (Scalia, J.). We now hold that the FCC’s policy violates the First Amendment because it is unconstitutionally vague, creating a chilling effect that goes far beyond the fleeting expletives at issue here. Thus, we grant the petition for review and vacate the FCC’s order and the indecency policy underlying it.1 BACKGROUND Section 1464 of Title 18 of United States Code provides that “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” In 1960, Congress authorized the FCC to impose civil forfeitures for violations of Section 1464. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(D). It was 1 We address only the petition for review filed in Docket No. 06-5358, the other two petitions having been previously dismissed as moot by this Court.