PERFORMING RIGHTS SOCIETIES
[…] or, subsidiarily, the outlay involved in the use; (b) the nature and quantity of the works, performances, phonograms or videograms or broadcasts used; (c) the ratio of protected to unprotected works, performances, phonograms or videograms or broadcasts, and other services; 2. Compensation shall normally amount to a maximum of 10 percent of the proceeds from or cost of utilization for authors’ rights and a maximum of 3 percent for neighboring rights; however, it shall be determined in such a way that, subject to economic administration, the entitled persons receive equitable remuneration”. Section 801 (b) 1 of the US Copyright Act provides that: “[…]. The rates applicable […] shall be calculated to achieve the following objectives: (a) to maximize the availability of creative works to the public; (b) to afford the copyright owner a fair return for his creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions; (c) to reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public with respect to the relative creative contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and contribution to

21