EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD
[…] 25We also note that when the legislature has sought to exclude an elected official’s staff or an entire employer from the coverage of a chapter of the Oregon Revised Statutes, it has done so expressly. See ORS 177.050(3) (“Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, ORS chapter 240 does not apply to the office of the Secretary of State.”); ORS 178.060(3) (“Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, ORS chapter 240 does not apply to the office of the State Treasurer.”); ORS 656.753(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the provisions of ORS 279.835 to 279.855 and 283.085 to 283.092 and ORS chapters 240, 276, 279A, 279B, 279C, 282, 283, 291, 292 and 293 do not apply to the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation.”).

27 However, the Branch does not cite any authority for the proposition that an exercise of the rulemaking authority “preempts statutory construction.”