Interim Report to the 84th Legislature
[…] The SAO testified that ERS failed to define "best value," therefore making it impossible to determine whether ERS selected the contractor that provided the best value to the state.120 Government Code §2155.074 requires that the agency shall determine best value.121 Section §2155.074 (a) states, “For a purchase of goods and services under this chapter, each state agency, including the commission, shall purchase goods and services that provide the best value for the state.” 122 Additionally, Government Code §2155.146 (b) specifically relates to ERS declaring: "(b) The Employees Retirement System of Texas shall acquire goods or services by any procurement method approved by the board of trustees of the retirement system that provides the best value to the retirement system. The retirement system shall consider the best value standards enumerated in Section 2155.074, as added by Chapter 1206, Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular Session, 1997."123