APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY ACT TO : A NEW TEST FOR THE LOCALLY INAPPLICABLE STANDARD
[…] L. No. 81-600, 64 Stat. 319 (1950) (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 731 (2000)). The term "commonwealth" was adopted by the island with some debate. See Arnold H. Leibowitz, The Applicability of FederalLaw to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, 56 GEO. L.J. 219, 221 n.12 (1967). The creation of the Commonwealth through the 1950-1952 legislation also stirred debate over whether the compact created a new status for Puerto Rico that differed from either a state or a territory. See discussion infra notes 65-68 and accompanying text. 47 Public Law 600, § 1, 64 Stat. at 319 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. § 731b (2000)) ("[R]ecognizing the principle of government by consent, this Act is now adopted in the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pur- suant to a constitution of their own adoption."). The Puerto Rican Constitution establishes a republican form of government.