APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY ACT TO : A NEW TEST FOR THE LOCALLY INAPPLICABLE STANDARD
[…] Having determined that Congress was silent with respect to appli- cation of the FDPA to Puerto Rico, a second step in the analysis is necessary to determine whether there is a fundamental local interest that weighs against the application of the FDPA and thus creates a rebuttable presumption that the law is "locally inapplicable."

131 Brief of Commonwealth, supra note 20, at 2. 132 18 U.S.C. § 3598 (2000) ("[N]o person subject to the criminal jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government shall be subject to a capital sentence ... unless the governing body of the tribe has elected that [the FDPA] have effect over land and persons subject to its criminal jurisdiction."). 133 See supra note 94 and accompanying text.

Imaged with Permission from N.Y.U. Law Review NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80:350

III ARE THERE OVERRIDING LOCAL CONCERNS THAT SUGGEST THE FDPA SHOULD NOT BE APPLIED TO PUERTO RIco?