APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY ACT TO : A NEW TEST FOR THE LOCALLY INAPPLICABLE STANDARD
[…] This interpretation of the "locally inapplicable" language and the idea of deferring to "local interests" where a statute is silent or ambig- uous comport with the fact that numerous cultural and political differ- ences between Puerto Rico and the rest of the United States have been enshrined in law. While any federal system, to a certain extent, must recognize different "local interests," Puerto Rico has been

98 48 U.S.C. § 734 (2000) ("The statutory laws of the United States not locally inappli- cable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States ... . 99 Brief of Commonwealth, supra note 20, at 1. 100 Elective Governor's Act, ch. 490, § 6, 61 Stat. 770, 772 (1947); Exec. Order No. 10,005, 13 Fed.