APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY ACT TO : A NEW TEST FOR THE LOCALLY INAPPLICABLE STANDARD
[…] I.A.1 (1998), at http://www.uscourts. gov/dpenalty/lCOVER.htm. 128 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (2000) (stating that execution may be transferred where "the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death"). 129 217 F. Supp. 2d 469 (D. Vt. 2002). 130 Id. at 482; see also United States v. Quinones, 205 F. Supp. 2d 256, 268 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) ("[E]xecution under the Federal Death Penalty Act, by cutting off the opportunity for exoneration, denies due process .... "), rev'd, 313 F.3d 49 (2d. Cir. 2002).