Hastings Law Journal
[…] 265. TKG TREATISE, supra note 157, at 1464. 266. §§ 43-44 BDSG. 267. § 91 Nr. 4 TKG. For a discussion of this authority, see TKG TREATISE, supra note 157, at 1465. 268. Id. 269. Kerr, supra note 101, at 807. 270. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10) (2000). 271. Id. § 2520 (Supp. 2002). 272. United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984). 273. Following Leon, the "good faith" test is expressed in statutory language at 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d). One part of it permits a complete defense based on law enforcement's "good faith" belief that an authorized party had consented to the surveillance. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d)(3). Another such defense is provided by law enforcement's "good faith" reliance on "a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d)(1). HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 54

Second, an aggrieved party in the United States can obtain monetary damages for illegal surveillance of stored communications. A court assesses "the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000. "274 Courts are also permitted to assess punitive damages for violations that are "willful or intentional."27' 5 And criminal remedies, mostly misdemeanor crimes, are also present for illegal access to stored