U.S. Department of Food Safety and Inspection Service Attention: Mr. Paul Kiecker, Administrator 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, D.C. 20250-3700
[…] Under the third prong of Central Hudson, any regulation restricting or compelling protected commercial speech must advance the substantial interest that the government asserts.71 The interests of USDA-FSIS in protecting consumer health and welfare are unlikely to be

63 Id. at 3. 64 Central Hudson Gas & Elec. Corp. v. Public Service Commission of New York, 447 U.S. 557, 566 (1980). 65 21 U.S.C. § 602 (“It is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that meat and meat food products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged.”). 66 Id. 67 See, e.g., Tennessee Elec. Power Co. v. Tennessee Val.