University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Second, the statutory language very clearly states that the judgment of the Director of the Department of Corrections should be based on the best interests of the child. 2 It would be difficult, if not impossible, to determine the best interests of a particular child without making a case by case determination based on the facts of the individual situation. The decision making power vested in the Director is analogous to a judicial custody hearing. In custody hearings, Virginia courts are guided by section 31-15 of the Virginia Code, which states that in any case in which the parents are living apart, the court "in awarding the custody of the child to either parent or to some other person, shall give primary con- sideration to the welfare of the child.173 The court in Burnside v. Burn- side74 reiterated the premise that "in determining custody, we are con- cerned first and foremost with what is best for the child. Always the

each other.