University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Recently, various groups have addressed the issue of allowing incarcer-

STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 1010-1011 (West 1981). 48. MAss. ANN. LAws ANN. ch. 127, § 142 (Michie Law Co-op 1981); VA. CODE ANN. § 53- 281 to -283 (Repl. Vol. 1978). 49. Junior League of the City of New York, Prison Nursery Study- A Summary Report of Findings (August 1974) cited in On Prisonersand Parenting,supra note 5, at 1. 50. N.Y. CORREC. LAW § 611 (McKinney 1968). The pertinent part of § 611 of New York Correctional Law reads: A child so born may be returned with its mother to the correctional institution in which the mother is confined unless the chief medical officer of the correctional insti- tution shall certify that the mother is physically unfit to care for the child, in which case the statement of the said medical officer shall be final. A child may remain in the correctional institution with its mother for such period as seems desirable for the welfare of such child, but not after it is one year of age, provided, however, if the mother is in a state reformatory and is to be paroled shortly after the child becomes one year of age, such child may remain at the state reformatory until its mother is paroled, but in no case after the child is eighteen months old. Id. 51. 75 Misc. 2d 439, 347 N.Y.S.2d 872 (1973). 52. Id. at , 347 N.Y.S.2d at 875. 53. 101 Misc. 2d 56, 420 N.Y.S.2d 650 (1979). 54. Id. at , 420 N.Y.S.2d at 655. 686 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 16:677 ated women to keep their newborns with them.