Washington Review
[…] Survivorship. Under certain circumstances the right of survivorship will be defeated even though the joint tenancy is terminated by death of a joint tenant and not by severance prior to death. WrASHINGTON LAW REVIEW [VOL. 37

One such circumstance is the wilful and unlawful killing of one joint tenant by another. RCW 11.84.020 provides that no slayer "shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent." RCW 11.84.050 provides for the disposi- tion of property in which the slayer and decedent held joint tenancy interests. RCW 11.84.120 affords some protection to purchasers (mortgagees are not mentioned) from the slayer for value and without notice.