Washington Review
[…] WrASHINGTON LAW REVIEW [VOL. 37

One such circumstance is the wilful and unlawful killing of one joint tenant by another. RCW 11.84.020 provides that no slayer "shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent." RCW 11.84.050 provides for the disposi- tion of property in which the slayer and decedent held joint tenancy interests. RCW 11.84.120 affords some protection to purchasers (mortgagees are not mentioned) from the slayer for value and without notice. In the case of simultaneous death of joint tenants, RCW 11.05.030 makes provision for disposition of the joint tenancy property. If two joint tenants owning the entire property die simultaneously, the prop- erty "shall be distributed one-half as if one had survived and one-half as if the other had survived." If there are more than two joint tenants and all have died simultaneously, "the property thus distributed shall be in the proportion that one bears to the whole number of joint tenants."