T 510.725.3000 F 510.725.3001
[…] 22 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a).

23 15 U.S.C. § 77f(a) reads in part:

24 A registration statement shall be deemed effective only as to the securities specified therein as proposed to be offered. 25 15 U.S.C. § 77f(a). 26 2 · Section 15 is a control person liability statute that depends on an underlying violation ofother sections, including § 27 1I. Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 802 F.Supp.2d 1125, 1131 (C.D. Cal. 2011).