Hastings Race and Poverty Law Journal Volume 16 Article 3 Number 1 Winter 2019
[…] However, without this provision in the Virginia Code, they may feel as though they could not sign a certification without that testimony. This provision would clarify that they are able to make the best decision for their case and still sign the certification. This provision is also beneficial to survivors, who will not be coerced into testifying with the promise of a certification if they are fearful for their lives or safety. Through this

221. Canales v. Torres Orellana, 67 Va. App. at 786. 222. Cal. Pen. Code § 679.10(f) (West 2017). 223. Id. at § 679.10(e) (West 2017) (“Upon the request of the victim or victim’s family member, a certifying official from a certifying entity shall certify victim helpfulness on the Form I-918 Supplement B certification . . .”) ALANKO (AUTHOR EDITS) MACROS.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/16/2019 11:06 AM

68 HASTINGS RACE & POVERTY LAW JOURNAL [Vol.