University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Some states even include exclusivity of remedy provi- sions in the statute itself. See e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 22-3-2-6 (Burns 1992) (citing that rights and remedies of employees are exclusive under workers' compensation statute); TEx. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (Vernon 1994) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage

25. See 75 TEx.