University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] 159. This position is not only consistent with workers' compensation board and arbi- trator decisions, but also with other legal interpretations of the contract. See Letter from John R. Wasberg, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General of Washington 1 (Mar. 26, 1992) (on file with author) (interpreting Paragraph 10 to exclude permanent partial disabil- ity benefits). 160. See supra notes 24-28 and accompanying text (discussing anti-waiver provisions). 161. The State of Washington is an example. Washington has an anti-waiver provi- sion. WASH. REv. CODE § 51.04.060 (West 1990) ("No employer or worker shall exempt him- self or herself from the burden or waive the benefits of this title by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void."). The Attorney General's office takes the position that this statutory provision pro- hibits set-off of permanent partial disability benefits paid to players.