University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] the advantages of the program to employees). 26. See Whitmore, supra note 4, at 770-71 (assessing the benefits to the employer). 27. See LITrLE, supra note 11, at 413 (describing how many state statutes specifically prohibit waiver of rights); see e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 22-3-2-15 (Burns 1992) (prohibiting contracts, agreements, whether written or implied, rules or other devices from relieving the employer of obligations under the statute); N.Y. WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW § 33 (Mc- Kinney 1993) (prohibiting assignment or release of compensation or benefits); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 85 § 47 (West 1992) ("No agreement by an employee to waive his right to compen- sation under this act shall be valid."); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN § 406.035 (Vernon 1994) ("Ex- cept as provided by this subtitle, an agreement by an employee to waive the employee's right to compensation is void."); WASH. REV. CODE § 51.04.060 (West 1990) ("No employer or worker shall exempt himself or herself from the burden or waive the benefits of this title by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void."). 28. See LITTLE,