University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] 99. LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 1225(D) (West Supp. 1994). The Louisiana law is sweeping in its coverage. It applies to benefits payable under any provision of workers' compensation. Likewise benefits are reduced by virtually any payment. The statute lists: any wages or benefits, collective bargaining agreement, contract, severance pay, injured reserve pay, ter- mination pay, grievance or settlement pay, worker's compensation benefit, or "[a]ny other payment made to the professional athlete by the employer pursuant to any contract or agreement whatsoever." Id. 100. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 287.270 (Vernon 1993) ("[E]mployers of professional athletes under contract shall be entitled to full credit for wages or benefits paid to the employee after the injury including medical, surgical or hospital benefits paid to or for the employee or his dependents on account of the injury, disability, or death, pursuant to the provisions of the contract."). 101. Omo REv. CODE ANN. § 4123.45(C) (Anderson Supp. 1993). 102. Id. 103. Tampa Bay Area NFL Football, Inc. v. Jarvis, No. 94-3411, 1996 WL 20865, at *1-2 (FI Dist. Ct. App.