RULES FOR
[…] Written objections to the Hydrographic Survey Report for a particular watershed or reservation must be filed during the 180-day statutory objection period. Because this filing period is specified by Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated Section 45-256(B), Rule 6(e) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, pertaining to the calculation of time

33See § 15.03, infra. The scope of a contested case to resolve an objection to a Watershed File Report generally will be limited to the determination of those legal characteristics of a potential water right. Note: ARIZ. REV. STAT . ANN. § 45-256(C), added in 1995, states as follows: Those portions of the report that do not contain the director's recommendations for the water rights claims and uses investigated shall not be summarily admitted into evidence but may be offered into evidence for any purpose relevant to the determination of a water right claim or use that is subject to adjudication. The appropriator and any other claimant who has filed an objection to the water right as prescribed by subsection B of this section shall have a fair and reasonable opportunity to present evidence in support of or in opposition to those portions of the director's report before the conclusion of hearings on the water right. If admitted into evidence over an objection, those portions of the report shall not be given any presumption of correctness. 34Pretrial Order No. 1 ¶ 12(D)(3)(b) and (c) (Gila River Adjudication, May 30, 1986). 35Pretrial Order No. 1 Re: Conduct of Adjudication ¶ 12(C)(3)(c), at 25 (Little Colorado River Adjudication, Apr. 24, 1987). 36ARIZ. R. CIV. PROC. 11(c).