RULES FOR
[…] 7 RULES FOR PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE SPECIAL MASTER

Arizona General Stream Adjudication

§ 1.00 DEFINITIONS

§ 1.01 "Abstract of a Potential Water Right" or "abstract" means that document issued by the Special Master setting forth his proposed determination of the characteristics of a water right.

§ 1.02 "Adjudication" or "general stream adjudication" means that comprehensive judicial determination of water rights on major river systems in the State of Arizona being conducted under the authority of Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated Sections 45-251 to -264 (2005). By statute, a "general adjudication" is defined as "an action for the judicial determination or establishment of the extent and priority of the rights of all persons to use water in any river system and source."2

§ 1.03 "Catalog of Proposed Water Rights" means that book containing abstracts of all individual water rights that are proposed to be recognized and quantified in a watershed.