Pace Law Review
[…] 92. See Memorandum from Caroline D. Krass, U.S. Principal Deputy Assistant Att’y Gen., to Eric H. Holder, Jr., U.S. Att’y Gen., Authority to Use Military Force in Libya 6 (Apr. 1, 2011), https://fas.org/irp/agency/doj/olc/libya.pdf. 93. See id. 94. Id. (internal citation omitted). 95. See Koh Statement, supra note 43, at 4; 50 U.S.C. § 1541(a) (2012) (stating the WPR is triggered by “the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and to the continued use of such forces in hostilities or in such situations”). 96. See Koh Statement, supra note 43, at 4.

21 ARTICLE 2_SHERMAN_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/23/2019 6:29 PM

618 PACE LAW REVIEW Vol. 39.2