Case Western Reserve Review
[…] The section concludes: "Appeals from such court of common pleas may be commenced directly in the supreme court." This provision raises a serious constitutional question for the reason that direct appeals to the supreme court are constitutionally authorized only in cases which originate in the court of appeals, or in appeals from administrative offi- cers or agencies as provided by law. 2 The appeal here provided falls within none of these categories. The second section to be considered is found in chapter 3515 which deals with the contest of elections. The sections preceding section 3515.15 provide for filing a petition in the proper court and the pro- cedure to be followed in contesting an election.' Section 3515.15 then provides in part: "The person against whom judgment is rendered in a contest of election may appeal on questions of law within twenty days, to the supreme court." The authority for this provision is article II, section 21, of the Ohio Constitution, which provides: "The General Assembly shall determine by law, before what authority and in what manner the of contested elections shall be conducted." It should also be noted that section 3515.15 provides: "The and rules of the court governing appeals apply in the appeal of contested election cases."

8. OHIO CONST. art. IV, § 2. 9. Omo REv. CODE § 5717.04. 10. OHIO REv. CODE § 4903.12. 11. OHIO REV. CODE §§ 2709.33, .35. 12. OHIO CoNST. art. IV, § 2. 13. Owo REV. CODE §§ 3515.12-.14. 1961] APPELLATE PROCEDURE