Volume 29 Issue 3 Article 4
[…] Nine state legislatures have enacted statutes which make comparative negligence principles applicable to strict products liability. In New York, a pure comparative approach is applied "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death."'" 8 In three states, Colorado, 119 Connecticut,120 and Michigan, 12 1 the stat-

117. For a discussion of the Colorado, Nebraska, and Washington statutes which apply comparative principles to strict products liability, see notes 119, 126 & 122, respectively, and accompanying text infra. 118. See N.Y. Civ. PRAC. LAWS § 1411 (McKinney 1976). The statute provides: In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to prop- erty, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributa- ble to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages. Id The comments to the statute note that it applies to strict liability, warranty, and negligence. Id at 386. 119. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-406 (Supp. 1983).