Volume 29 Issue 3 Article 4
[…] Id The judge noted that in diversity cases a federal district court is obligated to apply the law of the jurisdiction in which it sits. Id at 1435. 254. Webb v. Zern, 422 Pa. 424, 220 A.2d 853 (1966). For a discussion of Webb, see notes 231-32 and accompanying text supra. 255. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7102(a) (Purdon 1982). The statute provides: In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plain- tiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recov- ery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be dimin- ished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff. Id A Philadelphia trial court has applied the state's comparative negligence statute in apportioning percentages of contribution between strictly liable and negligent de- fendants. Dambacher v. Mallis, 7 Phila. 14, 55-60 (Phila. County Ct. C. P. 1981). The court cited Murray v.