Volume 29 Issue 3 Article 4
[…] Zern, 422 Pa. 424, 220 A.2d 853 (1966); Rhode Island, Ritter v. Narragansett Elec. Co., 109 R.I. 176, 283 A.2d 255 (1971); South Dakota, Engberg v. Ford Motor Co., 87 S.D. 196, 205 N.W.2d 104 (1973); Texas, Darryl v. Ford Motor Co., 440 S.W.2d 630 (Tex. 1969); Utah, Ernest W. Hahn, Inc. v. Armco Steel Co., 601 P.2d 152 (Utah 1979); Vermont, Zaleskie v. Joyce, 133 Vt. 150, 333 A.2d 110 (1975); Washington, Ulmer v. Ford Motor Co., 75 Wash. 2d 522, 452 P.2d 729 (1969); Wisconsin, Dipple v. Sciano, 37 Wis. 2d 443, 155 N.W.2d 55 (1967). 43. Maine has adopted § 402A by statute. See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 221 (1980). It provides: One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreason- ably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liabil- ity for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the busi- ness of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller. Id. Arkansas' statute also incorporates the language of section 402A. See ARK. STAT. ANN. § 85-2-318.2 (1983 Supp.). It provides: A supplier of a product is subject to liability in damages for harm to a person or to property if: (a) the supplier is engaged in the business of manufacturing, assem- bling, selling, leasing or otherwise distributing such product; (b) the product was supplied by him in a defective condition which rendered it unreasonably dangerous; and (c) the defective condition was a proximate cause of the harm to person or to property.