Volume 29 Issue 3 Article 4
[…] Id The comments to the statute note that it applies to strict liability, warranty, and negligence. Id at 386. 119. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-406 (Supp. 1983). Colorado's statute provides: In any action, the fault of the person suffering the harm, as well as the fault of all others who are parties to the action for causing the harm, shall be compared by the trier of fact in accordance with this section. The fault of the person suffering the harm shall not bar such person, or a party bringing an action on behalf of such a person, or his estate, or his heirs from recovering damages, but the award of damages to such person or the party bringing the action shall be diminished in propor- tion to the amount of causal fault attributed to the person suffering the harm. If any party is claiming damages for a decedent's wrongful death, the fault of the decedent, if any, shall be imputed to such party. Id 120. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-5720 (West Supp. 1984).