Volume 29 Issue 3 Article 4
[…] Consequently, the Massa- chusetts Supreme Judicial Court refused to adopt section 402A in the 1978 8 2 twin cases of Back v. W'ces Corp.' and Swartz v. General Motors Corp.183 In the 1824 case of Smith v. Smith,' 84 the Massachusetts Supreme Judi- cial Court was the first state court to adopt the contributory negligence de- fense.' 8 5 In 1969, the Massachusetts Legislature replaced contributory negligence with comparative negligence.18 6 Although the Supreme Judicial

181. Id § 2-318. Section 2-318 provides as follows: Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the de- fendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. The manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. Failure to give notice shall not bar recovery under this section unless the defendant proves that he was prejudiced thereby. All actions under this section shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs. Id 182. 375 Mass. 633, 378 N.E.2d 964 (1978). The Back court noted that warranty liability had been transformed into a remedy as comprehensive as strict liability. Id at 639, 378 N.E.2d at 968. It was no longer encumbered by sales and contract law.