Volume 29 Issue 3 Article 4
[…] Id 168. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 231, § 85 (West Supp. 1984-85) (con- tributory negligence bars recovery unless "such negligence was not greater than the total amount of negligence attributable to the person or persons against whom recov- ery is sought"); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7102 (Purdon 1982) (contributory negli- gence shall bar recovery by the plaintiff unless "such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought"). 169. 118 N.H. 802, 395 A.2d 843 (1978). The plaintiff sued a lawnmower man- ufacturer to recover damages for an injury to his foot. Id at 805, 395 A.2d at 845. The plaintiff's foot became lodged under the housing of the mower when the plaintiff fell while mowing a steep slope.