Volume 29 Issue 3 Article 4
[…] Presently, forty states utilize some form of comparative negligence.

19. Prosser, supra note 15, at 8. Dean Prosser notes that it is no more reasonable to charge the defendant with the plaintiff's share of the fault than to do the reverse. Id. Another commentator notes that if the doctrine of contributory negligence is arbitrary because it totally precludes recovery by the plaintiff, then so is the last clear chance exception because it permits full recovery by the plaintiff. Turk, supra, note 16, at 205. 20. 45 U.S.C. § 53 (1976). The statute provides: In all actions on and after April 22, 1908 brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover for personal injuries to an employee, or where such inju- ries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee ... Id 21. 46 U.S.C. § 688 (1976).