NOTICE OF REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS
[…] ______Signature of Contractor's Authorized Official

______Name and Title of Contractor's Authorized Official

______Date

28

LAKE TRANSIT AUTHORITY RFP

APPENDIX C

CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE DECLARATION

California Labor Code section 1072 states, "(a) A bidder shall declare as part of the bid for a service contract whether or not he or she will retain the employees of the prior contractor or subcontractor for a period of not less than 90 days. (b) An awarding authority letting a service contract out to bid shall give a 10 percent preference to any bidder who agrees to retain the employees of the prior contractor or subcontractor pursuant to subdivision (a)".

Proposer hereby acknowledges that he/she has read and fully understands the California Labor Code regarding retention of qualified employees.

Proposer's Signature