Ernest Wallace, David M. Vigness, and George B. Ward, Documents of Texas History (Austin: State House Press, 1994), 80 (emphasis and bold supplied). 16 Wallace, Vigness, and Ward, Documents (emphasis and bold supplied), 105.

9 subject, being responsible for the abuse of that liberty. No law shall ever be passed to curtail the liberty of speech or of the press.17

A corresponding right to petition the government for relief and redress appears in Article I, Section 27 of the Texas Constitution. Article 27 reads as follows:

RIGHT OF ASSEMBLY; PETITION FOR REDRESS OF GRIEVANCES. The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.18

That last word, remonstrance, an individual’s right to complain of an injury or wrong, is rarely heard today, but is an important part of European, American, and Texas legal history.