The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] in Domestic Violence Statutes, 54 FAM. CT. REV. 112 (2016); Johnson, Changing Course, supra note 8, at 159; Johnson, Redefining Harm, supra note 5, at 1131– 32. 243. Johnson, Redefining Harm, supra note 5, at 1130–38. 244. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 173-B:l (Westlaw through 2017 Sess.) (includes “interference with freedom” under definition of abuse); see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1045 (Westlaw through 2017 Sess.) (definition of abuse includes “engaging in a course of alarming or distressing conduct in a manner which is likely to cause fear or emotional distress”), MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2950(13) (Westlaw through 2017 Sess.) (Michigan defines abuse as “any other specific act or conduct that imposes on or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19-A, § 4002 (Westlaw through 2017 Sess.) (Maine defines abuse as “[c]ompelling a person by force, threat of force or to engage in conduct from which the person has a right or privilege to abstain from conduct in which the person has a right to engage”).