Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] FERC has exclusive authority to approve or deny siting, construction, and operation of liquefied natural gas facilities. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1) (2012) (“The Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal.”). 99 The Department of Energy has approved eighteen of these projects and is reviewing thirty-eight more. U.S. DEP’T OF ENERGY, SUMMARY OF LNG EXPORT APPLICATIONS (Mar. 2016) http://energy.gov/sites/prod/files/2016/03/f30/Summary%20of%20LNG%20Export 2019] PIPELINES & POWER-LINES 287