Table of Contents:
[…] (See j.ç)

ff7jAs noted above, the Government also disputes this assertion.

[fn8l For the sake of completeness, this account will be briefly presented here despfte the Leopold's multiple evidentiary objections, which are discussed in Part 11(13)(iI)(2)(b), infra.

[fn9l "A catalogue raisonné is a definitive listing and accounting of the works of an artist." DeWeerth v. BaldinQer, 836 F.2d 103,112 (2d Cir. 1987).

Ifn101 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c) provides, in relevant part:

Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows:

(1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it -

(A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced;

18 U.S.C. § 545 provides, in relevant part:

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law -

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. wv.w.bloomberglawcom (c) 2010 Bloomberg Finance L.P. All rights resepied. Fer Terms Of Service see htIp:f/ww.btoombergIawcom United Slates v.