MERGER ANTITRUST LAW Unit 5: Hertz/Avis Budget/Dollar Thrifty Classes 5-6
[…] For example, consider a frequency distribution with five values: 1, 3, 3, 3, and 50. The average is 12; the median is 3. 13. See Boston Consulting Group, The Real Deal on M&A, Synergies, and Value (Nov. 16, 2016), https://www.bcgperspectives.com/content/articles/merger-acquisitions-corporate-finance- real-deal-m-a-synergies-value/. For its premium calculations, BCG used as a proxy for the unaffected price the target’s stock price 30 days prior to the announcement of the deal. 14. See Rule 14d-10(a), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-10(a) (“No bidder shall make a tender offer unless: (1) The tender offer is open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer; and (2) The consideration paid to any security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer is the

July 21, 2020

32 Unit 5 HERTZ/AVIS BUDGET/DOLLAR THRIFTY the target’s shareholders to tender their shares to reach the percentage of the target’s shares the offer seeks to acquire.