Case 1:20-cv-09912 Document 1 Filed 11/24/20 Page 1 of 57
[…] Checkout Page, which is uniformly black and some of which is also in bold and draws the eye’s attention much more readily than the gray text in question. Compared to the gray text above the

“Submit” button, the black (and in some places larger and/or bolded) text of the Checkout Page visually stands out, drawing attention away from the gray text at issue. In other words, the disclosure was presented in such a way that it could be, and was, easily overlooked, and is therefore not “clear and conspicuous” as defined by Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(c). Given such inconspicuousness, Defendant fails to disclose “[t]hat the subscription or purchasing agreement will continue until the consumer cancels” in the manner required by statute. Cal. Bus.

& Prof.

41. The relevant portion of the Checkout Page also fails to adequately disclose the recurring amount to be charged to the subscriber’s Payment Method each billing period. In the

25 Case 1:20-cv-09912 Document 1 Filed 11/24/20 Page 26 of 57