Case 1:20-cv-09912 Document 1 Filed 11/24/20 Page 1 of 57
[…] 45. Second, although the Checkout Page contains a checkbox that consumers must click before they can click the “Submit” button and complete their purchase, the text beside the box states that “[b]y checking this box, [the consumer] acknowledge[s that he has] read and agree[s] to be bound by the terms above[.]” (emphasis added). The only terms that appear above that statement are those disclosures in the “Plan and membership,” “Price Breakdown,”

36 Similarly, the disclosure required by Cal. Civ. Code § 1694.7(b), discussed infra at ¶ 116, must appear “in close proximity to the space reserved for the signature of the buyer[.]” In this case, the “signature of the buyer” refers to the “Submit” button on the Checkout Page. Thus, Defendant must present the disclosure mandated by § 1694.7(b) “in close proximity” to the “Submit” button on the Checkout Page.