Case 1:20-cv-09912 Document 1 Filed 11/24/20 Page 1 of 57
[…] (5) The minimum purchase obligation, if any.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(b).

30. Pursuant to Section 17601(c) of the ARL, “clear and conspicuous” or “clearly and conspicuously” means “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbol ls or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language.” Cal.

Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(c).

31. Finally, Section 17603 of the ARL provides that where a “business sends any

20 Case 1:20-cv-09912 Document 1 Filed 11/24/20 Page 21 of 57

goods, wares, merchandise, or products to a consumer, under a continuous service agreement or automatic renewal of a purchase, without first obtaining the consumer’s affirmative consent[,]” the material sent will be deemed “an unconditional gift to the consumer, who may use or dispose of the same in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation whatsoever on the consumer’s part to the business[.]” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17603.