Volume 52 Issue 1 Spring
[…] See also CAL. CODE REGS tit. 14, § 4352 (2011) (limiting the use of hovercraft and snowmobiles “except in designated units or portions thereof.”). 147. Byron Kahr, The Right to Exclude Meets the Right to Ride: Private Property, Public Recreation, and the Rise of Off-Road Vehicles, 28 STAN. ENVTL. L.J. 51, 52–53 (Feb 2009). 148. CAL. VEH. CODE § 38225(c) (2011). 149. See CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 8352.6 (2011) (noting the required transfer of “moneys deposited to the credit of the Motor Vehicle Fuel Account to the Off-Highway Vehicle Trust Fund . . . an amount attributable to taxes imposed upon distributions of motor vehicle fuel used in the operation of motor vehicles off highway and for which a refund has not been claimed.”). 150. See C.A. STATE PARKS, http://ohv.parks.ca.gov/?page_id=1241 (last visited Mar 1, 2011). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NMN\52-1\NMN107.txt unknown Seq: 23 30-AUG-12 13:48

Spring 2012] A WALK IN THE PARK 259