Volume 52 Issue 1 Spring
[…] 242 NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 52

ment of the public.”29 Additionally, “the department may establish rules and regulations not inconsistent with law for the government and ad- ministration of the property under its jurisdiction.”30 Section 5019.50 of California’s Public Resources Code notes that “[a]ll units that are or shall become a part of the state park system . . . shall be classified by the State Park and Recreation Commission into one of the categories specified in this article.”31 Section 5019.53 notes that California’s state parks “consist of relatively spacious areas of outstanding scenic or natural character, oftentimes also containing significant historical, archaeological, ecologi- cal, geological, or other similar values [and] . . . may be established in the terrestrial or nonmarine aquatic (lake or stream) environments of the state.”32 Recreational units of the state park system “consist of areas se- lected, developed, and operated to provide outdoor recreational oppor- tunities” and are made up of state recreation areas, underwater recreation areas, state beaches, and wayside campgrounds.33 The other primary source of law