Volume 52 Issue 1 Spring
[…] State of California, 17 Cal. App. 4th 462 (1993) (where a motorcy- clist brought an action against the state for injuries he suffered while riding a motorcycle on an established dirt trail on Christmas eve in Carnegie State Vehicular Recreation Park and was unaware that the state had moved quantities of dirt, thereby forming “large, loose dirt pilings at the bottom of this hill . . . directly in the path of the previously established trail.”); see also Knight v. Capitola, 4 Cal. App. 4th 918 (1992) (involving a body surfing accident at a public beach). 157. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 831.4 (2011) (in relevant part provides that a “public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the follow- \\jciprod01\productn\N\NMN\52-1\NMN107.txt unknown Seq: 24 30-AUG-12 13:48

260 NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 52