Home Rule Handbook For Government
[…] Once the local government fails to respond within the time period provided for by § 33-35-90, the not-for-profit’s right to operate in the specified area is exclusive. Williamsburg Rural Water and Sewer Company, Inc. v. Williamsburg County Water

23 § 4-9-30 and Sewer Authority, 367 S.C. 566, 627 S.E.2d 690 (2006).

The Georgia Department of Transportation (GDOT) challenged Jasper County’s notice of intent to condemn land owned by GDOT. Section 4-9-30(4) provides in part that a county “may exercise powers of eminent domain for county purposes except where the land concerned is devoted to a public use...” GDOT claimed the property is presently put to public use and therefore not subject to condemnation. In ruling for the county, the trial court found the dredging activity to be an indirect benefit to the public and not a public use.