AND THE ON ACCREDITATION OF HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS: A HEALTHY RELATIONSHIP?
[…] It is a simple fact

168. See, e.g., GAO, MONITORING, supra note 36, at 7-8. 169. See Jost, supra note 3,at 886-92. 170. See JOINT COMMISSION, supra note 2, at 17, 35-36; see also Roberts et al., supra note 3, at 939. 171. Roberts et al., supra note 3, at 939. Private standard-setting bodies often have procedures to encourage broad participation in setting standards. See CHEIT, supra note 108, at 216-18. 172. Compare procedures created by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 for publishing policies affecting the PRO program. 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-2(h)(i) (1988) ("The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register any new policy or procedure adopted by the Secretary that affects substantially •.. the performance of [PRO contract obligations] not less than 30 days before the date on which such policy or procedure is to take effect."). LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 57: No. 4 that the Joint Commission rarely denies or revokes accreditation. 73 It is also true that the HCFA validation process continues to identify hospitals that have retained accreditation despite serious shortcomings. This should not be surprising.